Innovation Business Vision is committed towards the privacy of its website users.

This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the various measures taken to protect your privacy and security. Innovation Business Vision complies with both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC. We also implement our own best practice methodology. This goes further than existing legislation and is designed to ensure that personal data is always treated ethically. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 September 2006.

Information collection

Personal information is only exchanged if you decide to e-mail us. This will typically include your name; e-mail address and any other data within the contents of your e-mail e.g. company name, telephone number etc. Only Innovation Business Vision receives your personal information and we will use it solely for reply purposes. Replies will typically take the form of an e-mail or telephone call. Your personal information will not be added to any database and used for further marketing purposes. Similarly we will never share your information with third parties.

Use of information

In addition to the above use, Innovation Business Vision also uses information acquired via the website to better understand how it is being used and how it can be improved. It is important to be aware that this type of information is aggregate data (such as the total number of website visitors) and does not identify individuals. These statistics are collected on a regular basis and may occasionally be communicated to selected business partners. Again it is stressed that no personal customer information is communicated that will allow individual customer identification.

Information sharing

We will never share, sell or rent individual personal information to any third parties unless ordered by a court of law.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. The Innovation Digital website uses session cookies so no personal information is stored and once the user closes their browser, the cookie is deleted automatically. We use cookies on our website because it allows us to track usage of our website, e.g. how many unique visitors has our site attracted, how often is each section being used.

Data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Further details of our security procedures can be obtained by using our contact us form or by telephoning Innovation Digital on 0141 273 7000.

Privacy policy updates

If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update this section of the website.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact:

Innovation Digital Limited
155 Bath Street Glasgow
G2 4SQ
T: 0141 273 7000
F: 0141 273 7001